Peculiar behavior of ion-electron plasma and pair plasma in blackhole magnetospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Shinji  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20234677)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブラックホール磁気圏 / 通常プラズマ / 対プラズマ / 一般化 GRMHD 方程式 / ブラックホール / GRMHD方程式 / プラズマ / ホール効果 / 熱起電力 / 電気抵抗 / 磁気リコネクション / カーブラックホール / 一般相対論的電磁流体力学 / エルゴ領域
Research Abstract
We have investigated the peculiar effects of ion-electron (normal)plasma and positron-electron (pair) plasma using generalized general relativistic MHD(GRMHD) equations. It showed clearly that the peculiar effects are limited to Hall andthermo-electromotive force effects. First, it shows Hall effect may become significantfor normal plasmas of gamma-ray bursts and microquasars, however it disappears for pairplasmas. The term of thermo-electromotive force may becomes larger than the classicalresistivity for both normal and pair plasmas of gamma-ray bursts, micro-quasars, andactive galactic nuclei, however, it is not expected to become significant because it willnot cause drastic phenomena like magnetic reconnection, which is caused with resistivity