Enrichment history of r-process elements in the Galactic halo and dwarf galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Yuri  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90397068)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理論天体物理学 / 銀河系 / 化学進化 / 金属欠乏星 / 矮小銀河 / rプロセス / 超新星爆発 / 中性子星 / 銀河の化学進化 / rプロセス / 中性子星合体 / 元素合成
Research Abstract
Rapid neutron-capture process (r-process) produces most elements heavier than iron. Recent nucleosynthesis studies have pointed out serious difficulties for supernovae as a candidate of the r-process site. The other strong candidate is a neutron star merger. However, it has been suggested that neutron star mergers could not explain observed enhancement of r-process elements in metal-poor stars because the timescale of merger is regarded to be too long as 100 Myrs. In this study, using a new chemical evolution model, we have shown that neutron star mergers could reproduce observational abundances of metal-poor stars if the Galactic halo were formed from clusterings of sub-halos with various star formation histories. This result strongly supports neutron star mergers as the r-process site.