Investigation of the origin of E+A(post-starburst) galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masafumi  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (80311182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Chisato  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 研究員 (40455465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords系外銀河 / ポストスターバースト銀河 / E+A銀河 / 光赤外天文学 / 相互作用銀河
Research Abstract
The galaxy so-called E+A galaxy(or post-starburst galaxy) is a population which was in starburst several ten Mega years ago and then suddenly stopped the starformation. We aimed to understand their physical origin throughobservation, and obtained new insights. In cluster environment, wheremany galaxies are clustered, it is implied that the stop of the starformation is caused by a gas stripping in low mass galaxies. Meanwhile, we made a quantitative discussion of galaxy pair one of which has a starforming region and a post-starburst region in it in field environment.