The Origin of the Architecture of Planetary Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Eiichiro  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 准教授 (90332163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords惑星系形成 / 太陽系 / 系外惑星 / 系外惑星系
Research Abstract
We propose a chain accretion scenario for the origin of the architecture of the giant planets in the solar system, in which planetary accretion proceeds sequentially from Jupiter to Neptune. To inspect this scenario we develop a special simulator "solar system formation simulator" that utilizes a special-purpose computer for many-body problems. Using this simulator we investigate globally the oligarchic growth of protoplanets that is an important base of the scenario. We find that even with the snow line(surface density jump due to ice condensation) the oligarchic growth model holds.