Multi-wavelength Study for Origin of the Galactic Ride X-ray Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
EBISAWA Ken  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (70421857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Naoto  東京大学, 天文学教育研究センター, 准教授 (50280566)
TSUJIMOTO Masahiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10528178)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線γ線天文学 / X線・ガンマ線天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Research Abstract
We have studied origin of the Galactic Ridge X-ray Emission(GRXE) using X-ray satellites and ground-based infrared observatories. We have found that dimmer point X-ray sources have relatively prominent iron K-line emission compared to bright sources. We have carried out infrared spectroscopy of those dim X-ray sources, and found that these sources show molecular absorption lines, which are characteristics of low-temperature stars. We propose these sources are "pre-CVs", the binary stars composed of white dwarfs and late-type stars, in the process of evolution to the cataclysmic variables(CVs).