Development of the CMOS detector for the photon counting type solar X-ray telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NARUKAGE Noriyuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50435806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAO Taro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (00225781)
SHIMOJO Masumi  国立天文台, 野辺山太陽電波観測所, 助教 (00332164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 太陽 / コロナ / 光子計測 / X線 / CMOS
Research Abstract
Our goal is the development of the detector for the photon counting type X-ray solar telescope which requires the performance of the continuous high speed readout. In our experiments, three types of COMS detectors developed in 2009, 2010 and 2011 were irradiated with the X-rays. The results show that the performance of the CMOS significantly improved among these three detectors, and suggest the realization of the detector for the photon counting type X-ray solar telescope.