Formulation for a cosmological test of gravity theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Hideki  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50301023)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相対論 / 重力(理論) / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙論 / 重力理論
Research Abstract
1) Gravitational wave observations are absolutely useful for tests of gravitational theories. Can any deviation from theoretical predictions be really an experimental evidence? The answer is yes and no. We showed both numerically and analytically that some astrophysical sources produce waveforms quite similar to the standard form but with a small difference (Torigoe, Hattori, Asada, PRL 2009, Asada PRD 2009). We should note that a very careful data analysis is thus needed to probe modified gravity theories via gravitational wave observations.
2) A formulation for gravitational microlensing by modified gravity theories was presented with numerical tests about a simple model (Asada, PTP 2011)
3) On the way of studying many-body interactions in relativistic gravity, we found particular solutions and their interesting properties for the relativistic three-body problem (Yamada, Asada, PRD 2010, 2011, Ichita, Yamada, Asada, PRD 2011)
4) General relativity admits a non-trivial topology of a spacetime. We proposed an observational method of detecting (or placing an upper bound on) an Ellis wormhole that represents a traversable wormhole (Toki, Kitamura, Asada, Abe, ApJ 2011)