Study of dynamical and thermodynamical properties of nuclear matter with microscopic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONO Akira  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20281959)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重イオン衝突 / 破砕反応 / 状態方程式 / 対称エネルギー / 液相気相相転移 / クラ スター相関 / 反対称化分子動力学 / 分子動力学 / 原子核多重破砕 / 核物質の状態方程式 / クラスター相関 / 中性子星 / 中性子量 / 単極子振動 / 超並列計算
Research Abstract
We performed systematic studies of phenomena and various properties in excited nuclear many-body systems such as those in heavy-ion collisions, employing microscopic dynamical models. Antisymmetrized molecular dynamics (AMD) is mainly employed but useful information was obtained by comparisons with other models. We paid special attention to the effects of equation of state (in particular the symmetry energy in isospin-asymmetric systems) and the cluster correlations. In orderto describe the strong cluster correlations in heavy-ion collisions, we introduced a new theoretical extension into AMD, which enables calculations with much higher reliability.