Topological Solitons and Low-Energy Phenomena on Noncommutative Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
EZAWA Zyun F.  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (90133925)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非可換空間 / 非可換ソリトン / 量子ホール効果 / 量子位相 / ジョセフソン電流 / スカーミオン / スピン流 / ゴールドストーン・モード / 2層量子ホール系 / ボーズ凝縮 / 2層量子ホール系 / トポロジカルソリトン / メロン対
Research Abstract
Noncommutative geometry is realized in the quantum Hall (QH) system. Charged excitations in the QH system are noncommutative skyrmions. On the other hand, parallel magnetic field penetrates into the bilayer system as quantized sine-Gordon soliton fluxes. I have analyzed a scattering process of skyrmions against a sine-Gordon soliton lattice and compared the theoretical results with the experimental results due to Sawada's group (Kyoto University) with good agreement. Next, I made a theoretical study of the Josephson-like phenomena in a bilayer QH system for various way of feeding current to the system. I have compared the results with the experimental results due to von Klitzing's group (Max-Planck Institute) with good agreement. I have also analyzed Goldstone modes in the canted antiferromagnetic phase of the bilayer QH system within the framework of the noncommutative geometry. Then, I have predicted the existence of spin-Josephson current.