Study of topological configurations playing the dominant role for quark confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kei-ichi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60183042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Akihiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学研究センター, 研究機関講師 (30290852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Seiko  福井工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (50342564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクォーク閉じ込め / ヤン・ミルズ理論 / 磁気単極子 / インスタントン / メロン / カラー閉じ込め / グルーボール / 質量ギャップ / 非線形変数変換
Research Abstract
We have established the analytical and numerical method for finding in a gauge-invariant manner magnetic monopoles which are indispensable for the dual superconductivity for understanding quark confinement, and have obtained new findings on magnetic monopole in the Yang-Mills theory. Although it was believed that instantons in the Yang-Mills theory do not contribute to quark confinement, we have discovered that a circular loop of magnetic monopole is generated from the 2-instanton of Jackiw-Nohl-Rebbi type in four dimensional SU(2) Yang-Mills theory, and confirmed simultaneously the preceding results that 1-instanton and 2-instanton of the 'tHooft type obtained in a certain limit do not generate such a magnetic monopole. In SU(3) Yang-Mills theory, we have shown that non-Abelian U(2) magnetic monopoles plays the dominant role in confinement, in sharp contrast to the conventional Abelian projection.