Space-time evolution of the Quark-Gluon Plasma and its signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00252528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hirotsugu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (10313173)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクォーク / グルーオンプラズマ / クォーク・グルーオンプラズマ / 相対論的原子核衝突 / クォーコニウム / クォーク・ハドロン相転移 / RHIC,LHC実験 / QCDプラズマ / RHIC, LHC実験
Research Abstract
We studied the space-time evolution of the quark-gluon plasma and related signals in ultra-relativistic nucleus-nucleus collisions, focusing on the role of the mesonic mean field in the HBT interferometory of pions and on the early processes of quarkonium formations. Related works have been done also on the QCD phase with the random matrix model and the quark-hadron transition in the PNJL model.