Project/Area Number |
21540259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2010-2011) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASANO Katsuaki 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80399279)
AMANO Takanobu 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (00514853)
HADA Toru 九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30218490)
YAMAZAKI Ryo 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40420509)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 宇宙線(理論) / 宇宙線 / 衝撃波 / 粒子加速 / 天体プラズマ |
Research Abstract |
We have studied various particle acceleration processes in space and astrophysical extreme environments based on the newest theoretical and observational results toward the understanding of the long-lasting enigma about cosmic ray proton-electron ratio. As central topics, we have conducted researches on shock acceleration processes, and stochastic acceleration processes in turbulences, covering the earth’s bow shock, supernova remnant shocks, as well as relativistic shocks in gamma ray bursts. We have successfully contributed to the renewal of the understanding of acceleration processes for wide range of parameters.