Construction of unified theory for particle physics describing the evolution of the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Takehiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70419993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Morimitsu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90108366)
HIROAKI Nakano  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60262424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 素粒子(理論) / 素粒子理論 / 宇宙物質創成 / ニュートリノ質量 / 大気ニュートリノ / レプトンセクターのCP対称性の破れ
Research Abstract
We have investigated new physics beyond the Standard Model explaining neutrino masses, dark matter and baryon asymmetry of the universe. In particular, the extension by right-handed neutrinos with masses smaller than the electroweak scale has been considered. We have discussed baryogenesis by right-handed neutrino oscillations and the direct searches of right-handed neutrinos.