Study of physics beyond the standard model on the basis of the early universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Daijiro  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (90206384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 暗黒物質 / 初期宇宙 / 超対称性 / フレーバー / バリオン数生成 / フレーバー構造
Research Abstract
We studied possible theoretical frameworks beyond the standard model and their phenomenological features on the basis of both neutrino masses and dark matter which were found through various recent experiments and observations. We clarified the quantitative relation between nature of neutrinos such as masses and mixing and nature of dark matter which appears in the relic abundance, direct and indirect searches. We extended the model to be supersymmetric and suggested that there appears two types of dark matter. Their nature was analyzed in the quantitative way. We also studied the baryon number asymmetry in the universe in these models.