New common ground between quantum transport phenomena and relativistic field theory brought by graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIZUYA Ken-ichi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (50154216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 場の理論 / 量子輸送現象 / ナノ材料 / グラフェン / サイクロトロン共鳴 / ラムシフト / 量子異常 / 集団励起
Research Abstract
Graphene attracts great attention as a condensed-matter system that supports Dirac fermions as charge carriers. We explored some characteristic properties of graphene that reflect its"relativistic"vacuum structure and gauge anomalies, and reached the following observations : In a magnetic field bilayer graphene supports a number of pseudo-zero-mode Landau levels with orbital degeneracy.(1) They, under electron-electron interactions, get mixed and give rise to a new kind of collective excitations with nonzero electric moment.(2) Their orbital degeneracy is lifted by quantum fluctuations, leading to the"Lamb shift", as in the hydrogen atom.(3) Also, quantum fluctuations are responsible for many-body corrections to cyclotron resonance in graphene.