Charge-symmetry breaking of parton distribution functions and flavor-asymmetry of sea-quark distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Masashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40135653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核子の内部構造 / カイラル対称性 / 海クォーク分布 / 荷電非対称性 / 深部非弾性散乱 / NuTeVアノマリー / ストレンジ・クォーク分布 / 荷電対称性 / 反クォーク分布 / 核子スピン分解 / ゲージ不変性 / 観測可能性
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of charge-symmetry breaking and flavor-symmetry breaking on the quark and antiquark distribution functions in a unified manner within the framework of the chiral quark soliton model. Different from the past analysis based on a naive model, we find that the effect of strange and anti-strange quark asymmetry is more than a factor of 5 larger than the charge-symmetry breaking effects.