Testing gravity theory on the cosmological scales using the next generation dark energy surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50284154)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords修正重力 / 大規模構造 / 重力レンズ / 銀河団 / ダークエネルギー / パワースペクトル解析 / 銀河サーベイ / 観測的宇宙論 / 宇宙物理 / 重力理論 / 銀河団ハロー / 宇宙背景放射 / 銀河の大規模構造 / 大規模銀河サーベイ / フーリエ解析 / フーリェ解析
Research Abstract
We studied the problem of whether the modified gravity models, which are proposed to explain the cosmic accelerated expansion, can be really viable solutions or not. To this end, we studied the aspects from the view points of the cosmological consistency, and obtained the following results. (1) We established the method of testing the gravity theory on the cosmological scales using the multipole power spectrum in the galaxy distribution, and demonstrated the usefulness of the method with the SDSS galaxy samples. (2) We clarified the characteristic behaviors and properties of the cosmological models of an f(R) model, the galileon models and its extended versions. We obtained the useful constraints on each model. (3) We found the possibility that a characteristic feature of modified gravity models may appear in the outskirt region of galaxy clusters, and developed a new method for testing gravity by combining X-ray, lensing, and Sunyaev-Zeldovich effect observations of a cluster.