Numerical Study for Relativistic Outflows in Magnetically Dominated Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yasufumi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10192577)
Research Collaborator TAKAMI Kentarou  広島大学, 大学院, 大学院生
OOGI Junpei  広島大学, 大学院, 大学院生
KISAKA Shota  広島大学, 大学院, 大学院生
KATO Yugo  広島大学, 大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙物理学 / 中性子星 / 天体プラズマ / 相対論
Research Abstract
Outflows with relativistic speed appear in various astrophysical objects such as pulsars, gamma-ray bursts and accretion disks around a black hole. Strong magnetic field has been considered to be an important role on them, but theoretical understanding of the actual mechanism still remains. During the period supported by this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, two major results are achieved. One is numerical construction of pulsar magnetosphere in terms of two-fluid approximation for the plasma. The other is the study of magnetic reconnection in highly magnetized situation. It is pointed out that the rate depends on the magnetic Reynolds number and magnetized parameter.