QCD phase transition and explosive phenomena in the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masa-aki  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20228422)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsQCD相転移 / コンパクト星 / 冷却曲線 / 超新星残骸CasA / 超新星爆発 / 高密度星の冷却 / 宇宙物理
Research Abstract
In the study of cooling curves of compact stars, we have considered the cases of the formation of quark stars and/or strange stars. Then we investigate the effects of particular emission processes of neutrinos on the supernova explosions. Furthermore, we applied our formulations to a compact star in the supernova remnant Cas A in these 10 years. As a consequence, we can explain the cooling curve by including the neutrino emission accompanied to the phase transition to super fluid state.