Phenomenology of physics which can be probed by neutrino experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Osamu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50183116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / フレーバー混合 / ニュートリノ質量 / 長基線ニュートリノ実験 / CP非保存 / コュートリノ振動
Research Abstract
It is known that there exist mixings among three neutrinos, and the parameters which describe the mixings have been determined to some extent. Further experiments are either now running or are planned to measure the parameters more precisely. On the other hand, phenomena which cannot be explained by the three neutrino mixings have been reported. In this research it was investigated what kind of information on physics beyond the standard scenario can be obtained at future experiments with accelerators or reactors.