Theoretical study on relativistic inhomogeneous universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kenichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90263061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙論 / 相対論 / 非一様宇宙 / ダークエネルギー
Research Abstract
In order to show various natures of inhomogeneous universe, the following three subjects ;(1) construction of initial data of a universe model composed of regularly aligned black holes and its cosmic volume expansion ;(2) cylindrical inhomogeneous structures with infinite length ;(3) cosmological model with a spherically symmetric void of a comparable size with a cosmological horizon scale. For the subject(1), I showed that the volume expansion rate of a black hole universe model is determined by an equation similar to that of the homogeneous and isotropic universe model. For the subject(2), I obtain a very significant result that may lead to a counterexample of the cosmic censorship hypothesis. For the subject(3), I studied the spectrum of the cosmic microwave background radiation, kinematic Sunyaev-Zel' dovich effect, redshift drift and the evolution of anisotropic density fluctuations. These results imply that inhomogeneity of the universe is very important to decide what is the dark energy and how large it is.