Studies on the Quantum Transport Phenomena in and around Dense Astrophysical Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Naoki  上智大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20103939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Satoshi  城西短期大学, ビジネス総合学科, 教授 (00258914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙物理(理論) / 高エネルギー宇宙物理学 / 高密度天体 / 輸送現象 / 電気伝導 / 熱伝導 / 粘性 / 量子輸送現象 / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / 降着円盤 / コンプトン散乱 / 隆着再盤
Research Abstract
The inverse Compton scattering(the photon-electron elastic scattering) is one of the most fundamental reactions which have a variety of applications to the quantum transport phenomena in astrophysics and cosmology. They are, for example, (1) the inverse Compton scattering of cosmic microwave background photons from electrons in galaxy clusters which makes the distortion of the spectrum(the Sunyaev-Zeldovich effect), and (2) the radiation mechanism of high-energy gamma-rays from supernova remnants. In the present research project, we have made theoretical investigations on these two subjects by solving the quantum transport equation of the cosmic microwave background photons and electrons both analytically and numerically.