Flavor Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SANDA Ichiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60242806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsB Physics / 量子力学 / 素粒子論 / 弱い相互作用 / CP 対称性 / CP 対称性 / CP対称性 / CP非保存 / B中間子 / 素粒子
Research Abstract
As a predictor of large CP violation in B decays, I was studying various possibilities in building the second generation B factory. The original design of the Super B factory luminosity was factor of 10 more than the existing B factory. I stressed the importance of building a Super B factory with at the luminosity at least a factor of 100 higher. The present design is a factor of 40 higher than the B factory. This research was carried out in collaboration with my collaborator for the past 30 years, I. Bigi. Unfortunately Bigi had a stroke and, at present, I am waiting for his recovery.