Alpha-Clustering and Alpha Condensate in Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Taiichi  関東学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70200722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAKI Yasuro  理化学研究所, ストレンジネス核物理研究室, 協力研究員 (00435679)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクラスター構造 / アルファ凝縮状態 / アイソスカラー型電磁単極子遷移 / アイソスカラー型単極子励起 / 強度関数 / 平均場理論 / Bayman-Bohr定理 / 酸素16核 / 基底状態相関 / クラスターガス状態 / α凝縮的状態 / ホイル類似構造 / クラスター模型 / モノポール遷移強度 / 11Bの3番目の3/2-状態 / 11Bの2番目の1/2+状態 / 13Cの1/2-状態と1/2+状態 / α粒子 / ボーズ凝縮 / α凝縮 / ホイル類似状態 / 一体密度関数 / トライトン
Research Abstract
Alpha-particle condensate is a novel state in nuclei. The possibility of their existences has been theoretically explored in ^<16> O,^<11> B, and ^<13> C. It was found that they appear around 4alpha, 2alpha+triton, and 3alpha+neutron breakup thresholds, respectively. Isoscalar monopole transition strengths are very useful to search for cluster states in light nuclei, and we have clarified the mechanism of why the cluster states are relatively strongly populated from the mean-field-like ground state through the isoscalr monopole transition.