Production theory extended from p-shell to sd-shell hypernuclei with double strangeness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
MOTOBA Toshio  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (90121863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEYA Atsushi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20454580)
HARADA Toru  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (70238187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論核物理 / ハイパー核 / ダブルストレンジネス / ハイパー核生成
Research Abstract
(K-, K+) reaction cross section with the^<12> C target was successfully calculated in DWIA, suggesting that theΞ-hypernuclear excitation function is sensitively dependent on the spin-spin property of theΞ-N interaction. The shell-model code has been extended to treat typical sd-shell hypernuclei by including the core-excited configurations. Structures of^<19-20>_ΛF and^<19-20>_ΛNe have been analyzed and the wave functions are used to estimate the excitation spectra of the(K-,π-),(π+, K+) and(γ, K+) reactions. The predictions for p-shell and heavierΛ-hypernuclei(^<28> Al,^<40> K and^<52> Ti) are in good agreement with the experimental data from the Jefferson Laboratory.