Elementary particle physics based on higher dimensional gauge theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAGA Kazunori  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (50379294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SO Hiroto  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20196992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高次元ゲージ理論 / 余剰次元 / ゲージヒッグス統一機構 / 有限温度 / 格子理論 / 素粒子論 / 対称性の破れ / ヒッグス
Research Abstract
Higher dimensional gauge theory, namely the gauge-Higgs unification is an attractive candidate for solving the problem related to the Higgs particle in the standard model. In this research we studied the dynamics possessed by the higher dimensional gauge theory both from a perturbative and nonperturbative point of view. In particular, we obtained the unexpected result that gauge symmetry can be broken even at high temperature. We studied higher dimensional gauge theory on lattice and found the new symmetry called stick symmetry inthe theory, which plays an important role to construct low-energy effective theory and to perform numerical simulation. Moreover, we also discussed the application of the gauge-Higgs unification to grand unified theory.