Astronomical Turbulence and Magnetic field --- From Sun to the Clusters of Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Akika  京都産業大学, 神山天文台, 専門員 (30356125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Masahiro  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (90192781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATEKAWA Takayuki  (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 博士研究員 (60350477)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙物理(理論) / ダークマター / 乱流 / 磁場 / スケーリング / 太陽 / 地球 / インフレーション膨張 / ダーク・エネルギー / ダーク・マター / 不安定性解析 / スケール因子 / 微調整問題 / スカラー場 / 真空のエネルギー / 磁場反転 / 地球惑星科学 / 理論天文学 / 宇宙物理 / インフレーション膨脹 / 磁極反転 / ローカル・ダイナモ / 地磁気 / 太陽磁場 / 太陽黒点 / 1/f / 自己重力系 / スケーリング則 / ダイナモ機構
Research Abstract
We propose the collision-less dark matter fluid turns into a turbulent state. We first derive Kolmogorov scaling laws from the gravitational Navier-Stokes equation. Then we apply this to several observations such as the scale-dependent velocity dispersion, mass-luminosity ratio, magnetic fields, and mass-angular momentum relation, power spectrum of density fluctuations. They all conclude a single value for a constant energy flow. On the other hand, we have proposed a coupled macro-spin model based on the idea that the whole dynamo mechanism is described by the coherent interactions of many local elements. This model describes polarity reversals and fluctuations of geomagnetism and also our Sun. Furthermore we have obtained a scaling relation for the magnetism for planets, satellites, and the Sun.