Analysisofthestandardmodelofparticlephysicsandbeyondusingchiralfermions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010-2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yasumichi  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 准教授 (20292500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Tomomi  理化学研究所, 理研BNL研究センター, 研究員 (70375377)
IZUBUCHI Taku   (60324068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords格子QCD / カイラルフェルミオン / 第一原理計算 / 数値計算 / 標準模型 / キャビボ小林-益川(CKM)行列 / クォーク質量 / 格子 QCD / キャビボ-小林-益川(CKM)行列
Research Abstract
A series of new techniques in thelattice QCDcomputationare lattice constructed or tested, aiming a precision test of Cabibbo-Kobayashi-Maskawa(CKM) theory in the standard model(SM) of particle physics, which is the current compilation of the particle physics. These yielded the reduction of the main systematic error to 1/5 on the s-quark mass, average ud quark mass, which are the fundamental parameters in SM, made it possible to determine the pi, K meson decay constant and neutral K meson mixing parameter to a high precision, and have been used to a precision measurements of the B meson decay constants and mixing parameters, as well as to the calculation of the proton decay matrix elements needed for the quest of the physics beyond SM.