Development of particle detector using a new generation compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Shinya  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80322965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Syoji  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 教授 (00262593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半導体検出器 / 放射線計測 / 放射線損傷 / 窒化ガリウム / 酸化亜鉛 / 化合物半導体 / ショットキーダイオード / 放射線検出器 / 放射線耐性
Research Abstract
We developed a radiation detector using new generation compound semiconductor such as gallium nitride (GaN) and zinc oxide (ZnO). We fabricated the diodes with these materials and investigated the electrical properties and the performance in detection of incident particles. As a result, we succeeded in developing sensors with a high sensitivity for .-ray and X-ray. In addition, we irradiated the diodes with high energy proton beam, and investigated the effects on their electrical properties. We found that the electrical properties of the diodes did not change significantly under fluences up to 10^<15> p/cm^2. The result obtained in this study suggests the radiation hardness of these materials.