Nucleosynthesis of gamma-ray emitter Al-26 in the Galxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUBARA Tetsuro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (10195852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Takehito  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究主幹 (70343944)
SHIZUMA Toshiyuki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究主幹 (50282299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 宙元素合成 / アルミニウム26 / ガンマ線分光 / ガンマ線同時計数 / ガンマ線角度相関測定 / 原子核構造 / ゲルマニウム検出器 / 宇宙元素合 / ビッグバン / 原子核反応 / 原子核構 / ガンマ線 / スピン・パリティ / 超新星爆発 / Al-26 / 宇宙元素合成
Research Abstract
Observation of gamma-rays originated from radioactive nucleus <26>^Al, whose half life is 720 thousand yr, is the crucial proof of nuclear synthesis in the Galaxy. In order to reproduce yield of the gamma-rays from <26>^Al, information of excited states in <26>^Si, which is located in bypass sequence of the <26>^Al creation cascade, is quite important. In our present study with gamma-ray spectroscopy, we newly observed one level at 5889-keV in the <26>^Si. Spin parity of this level is determined as 0^+ by our angular correlation measurements.