Empirical Research Concerning a Wide Dynamic Range Read-Out System for a Calorimeter for a Space Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KATAYOSE Yusaku  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90323930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Makio  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50018016)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙線(実験) / カロリメータ / フロントエンド回路 / ASIC / ハイブリッドIC / フォトダイオード / 結晶シンチレータ / ワイドレンジ読み出し / ワイドレンジ信号読み出し / ワイドレンジ
Research Abstract
A signal read-out system for a calorimeter for high energy cosmicray observation was studied. The research study involved the following three studies. 1) The performance of a dual photo-diode, which has an AP and a PN junction photo-diodein one ceramic substrate, was evaluated as a photo-sensor for the calorimeter. 2) The performance of a wide range read-out circuit using a hybrid IC was evaluated for the CALET experiment. 3) A front-end application specified integrated circuit(ASIC) was developed with a wide dynamic range amplifier to read out signals from a photo-sensor like a photodiode.