Development of the transverse slice emittance measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryukou  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (20273708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 茂  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60329133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAGI Shigeru  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60329133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速器 / 量子ビーム / 位相空間 / スライスエミッタンス / ビーム診断 / FEL / SASE / ビームモニター / チェレンコフ光 / エアロジェル
Research Abstract
In order to measure the transverse slice emittances of the electron beam, we have developed the compact measurement system consisting of the Cherenkov radiator and the streak camera. The Cherenkov radiator with the aerogel was installed on the downstream side of the quadruple magnet on the straight beam transport line of the L-band electron linac at ISIR, Osaka University.