Study of two-nucleon correlation by low-energy reactions of unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10323495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験核物理 / 不安定核 / 共鳴状態 / RIビーム
Research Abstract
Resonant scattering experiments with RI beams were performed for studying two-nucleon correlation. In the 9Li+ d experiment, we searched for an analog resonance corresponding to the two-neutron halo nucleus 11Li(=9Li+ 2n), and no resonance peak was observed. However, there remains a possibility of a wide resonance below the experimental lower energy limit of 0. 3 MeV. In the 17Ne+ p experiment, a new 18Na resonance(excited state) was found. It is suggested that the state does not contribute to the two-proton decay of 19Mg.