Observational Study on the flash and afterglow of Gamma-Ray Bursts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Makoto  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (80264365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATSUKADE Isamu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30221500)
MATSUZAWA Hideyuki  宮崎大学, 情報戦略室, 助教 (30301443)
Research Collaborator OHMORI Norisuke  宮崎大学, 大学院・農学工学総合研究科, 博士課程
KOHNO Kenta  宮崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
HAYASHI Hidenori  宮崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
DAIKYUJI Arata  宮崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
NODA Kazuhiro  宮崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
NISHIOKA Yusuke  宮崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
KURAMARU Taisei  宮崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
AKIYAMA Mitsuru  宮崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
NISHIMURA Yasunori  宮崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / X線観測 / トランジェント天体 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙科学 / 天文 / 可視光観測 / 残光 / 国際情報交換 / 地上観測 / 人工衛星
Research Abstract
By our observations using the satellites and/or ground-based optical telescopes, we confirmed the statistical nature of their prompt emission and afterglow of Gamma-ray bursts which are the most energetic explosions in the universe. In addition, to make these results more reliable and to test the newly advocated theory, we have developed the automated data analysis system and the equipment for the optical observation.