Measurement of nuclear density distributions by the scattering of unstable Ni nuclear beam at intermediate energy with solid hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Harutaka  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (30025465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yukie  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (50452743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIHATA Isao  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10089873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不安定核ビーム / 中間エネルギー陽子弾性散乱 / 固体水素標的 / 原子核の密度分布 / ニッケル不安定核 / 不安定核 / 14C標的 / 陽子密度分布 / 中性子密度分布 / 陽子弾性散乱 / ニッケル66 / ニッケル70 / 大口径の薄い固体水素標的 / バラ水素固体水素
Research Abstract
We have been developing a new method to deduce nuclear densities by using the intermediate proton scattering at RCNP, Osaka University and HIMAC in Chiba, Japan. By applying our method to medium weight nuclei like Ni-66, 70, we have successfully performed measurements of elastic proton scattering at GSI, Germany, using the unstable nuclear beam of 300 MeV/ A from the heavy ion synchrotron. For the experiment we used the detector system and solid hydrogen generator, total weight of 1 ton, from RIKEN and DAQ system of GSI. After the measurement the equipments have been returned to RIKEN and the data reduction and the analysis are in progress. Last March this year preliminary results are reported at the meeting of Japanese Physical Society in Kobe.