Development of carbon stripper foils for J-PARC Accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
MUTO Hideshi  諏訪東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (80434489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Toshiyuki  放射線医学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (50134648)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオンビーム / スパッタリング / 原子核ターゲット / 荷電変換 / 加速器 / チャージ・ストリッパー / カーボン・フォイル / 炭素薄膜
Research Abstract
For over a decade, we have developed super long-lived carbon stripper foils of 1.20μg/cm2 thickness by the heavy ion beam sputtering method. Foils of this thickness are mainly used for heavy ion beams of 100-200 keV/u. Recently, high energy negative proton and heavy ion accelerators have started to use carbon stripper foils of over 100μg/cm2 in thickness. However, the heavy ion beam sputtering method was unsuccessful in production of foils thicker than 50μg/cm2 as resulted in the collapse of carbon particles from substrates during sputtering process. The reproduction probability was less than 25%. The samples of the carbon foil received had surface defects. However, the defects were eliminated by introduction of a substrate heater during sputtering process. In this manuscript we describe a highly reproducible method for thick carbon stripper foils by a heavy ion beam sputtering with krypton and xenon gases.