Measurement of the life-time of Kπatom and its Lamb-shift-Test of QCD in the non-perturvative region by extended DIRAC experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUTCHI Fujio  京都産業大学, 名誉教授 (40121537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kenji  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (90093385)
CHIBA Masami  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60128577)
KOBAYASHI Masaaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (40013388)
IWASHITA Yoshihisa  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00144387)
AOGAKI Sohichiroh  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (00582363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDIRAC実験 / π^-π^+原子 / Kπ原子 / ハドロニック原子 / CERN PS / 非摂動領域でのQCDの検証 / シンチレーティングファイバーホドスコープ / トポロジカルトリガーデバイス / 於非摂動領域QCD検証
Research Abstract
The main aim of the study is to execute the DIRAC experiment at CERN PS, measure directly the life times ofππand Kπhadronic atoms, and deduce the scattering lengths ofππandπK pairs. A comparison of those values with those calculated with a high precision by the chiral perturbation theory should allow us to make a test of QCD in the non-perturvative region. Also we aim at the extension of the study in order to investigate the excited states ofππand Kπhadronic atoms, and measure the Lamb shifts.