Development of a Technique of Dynamic Nuclear Self Polarization for Measurements of Nuclear Magnetic Moment of Unstable Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Mitsuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30354814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIMURA Hideki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (10343906)
GOTO Jun  新潟大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (90370395)
MATSUKI Seishi  立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, 客員研究員 (50037941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 原子核物理 / 不安定核 / 核構造 / 核磁気モーメント / 動的自己核偏極 / DYNASP / レーザー / βNMR
Research Abstract
Dynamic Nuclear Self Polarization(DYNASP) was theoretically predicted by Dyakonov et al. The phenomenon is observed in III-V semiconductors below a critical temperature(Tc). When electrons are excited to the conduction band with linearly polarized light, the lattice nuclei are largely self-polarized through the contact hyperfine interaction between the electrons and the lattice nuclei. The DYNASP theory was generalized by taking account of the conduction electrons polarized with circularly polarized light. To examine the DYNASP phenomenon below 4 K, an apparatus has been developed. The system is applicable to-NMR experiments for samples containing unstable nuclei, and pulsed NMR experiments for samples of stable nuclei.