Research on nuclear radii of unstable tungsten nuclei by gas cell laser spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Hideki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (10343906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Mitsuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30354814)
MIYABE Masabumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (20354863)
OBA Masaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60414588)
WADA Michiharu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, チームリーダー (50240560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子核(実験) / レーザー分光 / ガスセル / タングステン / 核半径 / 不安定核 / レーザーアブレーション / レーザーアプレーション
Research Abstract
By measuring the atomic spectra of tungsten isotopes precisely, information on the deformation of these nuclei can be obtained. For this measurement, we have developed an on-line method, in which the isotopes being produced by an accelerator are captured in a gas cell and are subsequently irradiated by laser. With this method, we have succeeded in measuring the atomic spectra of stable tungsten isotopes, but it has been found that further improvements of the sensitivity are needed for the measurements of unstable isotopes.