Development of high-field and fast-response kicker magnet system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eiji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究機関講師 (70311131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKEMOTO Mitsuo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 施設, 加速器研究准教授 (40175815)
OKI Tshiyuki  筑波大学, 研究基盤総合センター, 研究員 (60415049)
TAKAYAMA Masakazu  秋田県立大学, システム技術学部, 准教授 (20236368)
YABUKAMI Shin  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00302232)
SAKAI Izumi  福井大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30141972)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加速器 / キッカー / 高磁場 / 高応答 / 飽和 / 入出射 / コンパクト化 / 高電圧
Research Abstract
Magnetic field performance of a kicker magnet system has been improved by using field saturation of magnetic materials. Magnetic flux densities of 0.12 T in 100 ns and 0.68 T in 0.9μs have been achieved. The size of kicker magnets can be reduced to 1/10 of traditional magnets by this technique. In addition, the result of magnetic flux density of 1.33 T was also obtained for a small proto-type magnet in 0.9μs.