Research of a charge sensitive device for the search of the time reversal symmetry violation using kaon decay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Youichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50311121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAUCHI Kazuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (70391737)
SAITO Masatoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (30391783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAZATO Jun  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (40107686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / データ収集システム / 素粒子(実験) / データ収集
Research Abstract
TREK experiment is an experiment of the search for the time reversal invariance using kaon decay, planned at Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex(J-PARC). We researched the high speed signal to digital conversion methods and the reading the charge information and the timing information. And we developed the practical read-out module to use TREK experiment. In this study, we understood that a method using the flash ADC is effective. And we developed a flash ADC module which has the sufficient the charge resolution and the time resolution.