Theory of photo-induced dynamics in correlated electron system with multi-degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Sumio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30292262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAI Shinichiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60356524)
MATSUEDA Hiroaki  仙台電波工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (20396518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / 光物性 / 強相関電子系 / ポンプ・プローブ法 / 誘電体 / 相転移 / スピン電荷結合系 / 軌道自由度 / ポンププローブ法 / スピン状態 / 遷移金属酸化物
Research Abstract
Microscopic mechanisms of photo-induced phenomena and photo-induced phase transition in correlated electron systems with multi-degrees of freedom, e. g. spin and orbital, are revealed. In particular, photo-induced real-time dynamics in spin order, orbital order and spin-states (high spin/low spin)are analyzed by utilizing the analytical and numerical methods. Obtained results are applied to interpretations for the recent experimental data.