ION DYNAMICS AND MANY-BODY EFFECT BETWEEN MOBILE IONS IN SUPER IONIC CONDUCTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KAMISHIMA Osamu  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90321984)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフォノン物性 / 超イオン導電体 / ラマン散乱分光 / 分子動力学計算 / 多体効果 / イオン間相互作用ポテンシャル
Research Abstract
Polarized Raman spectra of Agss-alumina have been measured. The interatomic potentials were determined by a non-linear least square fitting between phonon eigenvalues from Raman and dynamical matrix calculation based on a Rigid-Ion model. A molecular dynamics(MD) calculation has been carried out using the model crystal of Agss-alumina to understand the many-body effects for the fast ionic diffusion. We proposed a new insight into the super ionic conduction, that is, the activation energy for the ionic transport is composed of two kinds of elements ; a "static" activation energy and a "dynamic" one. The static activation energy is the cost of averaged energy difference in the various structural configurations at equilibrium state. The dynamic activation energy is an additional energy required for the structural relaxation induced by the jump process.