Diffuse scattering study by X-ray and neutron diffraction measurement and phonon dispersion relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Takashi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10114018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中性子回折 / 原子熱振動 / 相関効果 / 散漫散乱 / フォノン分散関係 / 力定数 / 熱振動相関効果 / 格子振動 / 散漫散乱強度 / 原子熱振動の相関効果 / 熱振動の相関効果 / フォノンの分散関係
Research Abstract
The oscillatory forms of the diffuse scattering intensities were observed from ordered crystals at room temperature. The observed diffuse scattering intensities were analyzed by including the correlation effects among thermal displacements of atoms. The values of correlation effects decrease rapidly with the increase of inter-atomic distances. From the parameters of Debye-Waller temperature factor and the values of correlation effects, the inter-atomic force constants among first, second and third nearest neighboring atoms were determined. A rough estimation of phonon dispersion relation was performed from the inter-atomic force constants and crystal structure using computer simulation.