Imaging of electron spin polarization in quantum Hall states investigated by Kerr rotation microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OTO Kenichi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30263198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURO Kiyofumi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90112028)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピン偏極 / イメージング / カー効果 / メゾスコピック系 / 量子ホール効果 / 強磁場 / ポテンシャルゆらぎ / サニャック干渉計 / 量子井戸
Research Abstract
The spin-related phenomena observed in the quantum Hall (QH) effect, such as the QH ferromagnet at the filling factor of Landau level ν=1, dynamic nuclear polarization by the QH breakdown current, etc., affect to the spin dynamics and also to the current distribution in the QH devices, showing the 'spin texture'. We developed an optical fiber-based Kerr microscope operating in the low temperatures below 2 K and high magnetic fields up to 9 T. The spatial resolution of 4 μm can be obtained in the QH regime. We obtained the spatial distribution image of the local filling factor through the degree of the spin polarization, and also observed the spin polarized quantum Hall current both in the bulk and near the edge areas. We are trying to set our Kerr microscope in a dilution refrigerator to investigate the spin polarization in the fractional quantum Hall regime.