Development of high-resolution spin imaging using imaging fiber optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuhito  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (20422438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Toshihito  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00192526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイメージング / センシング / 磁気光学 / スピン / 磁性体 / 半導体
Research Abstract
We developed a new technique for high-resolution imaging. It can be achieved by taking several images of an object after shifting it by a distance equivalent to the resolution limit of the device in the x and y directions on the focal plane. Using a simple image processing by calculating differences among the images, a high-resolution image can be obtained. This method produces high-resolution images without imperfection caused by the optical aberration, non-uniform lighting and the photoresponse non-uniformity of sensors.