Theoretical Study on the Amplification Mechanisms of Symmetry Breaking in Crystal Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UWAHA Makio  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30183213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAMOTO Katsuo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60125614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶成長 / カイラリティ転換 / 非平衡現象 / パターン形成 / ステップダイナミクス / 対称性の破れ / 表面・界面物性 / 自己組織化 / 統計力学 / 化学物理 / ステップパターン / 対称性
Research Abstract
The amplification mechanisms of symmetry breaking in crystal growth were studied. 1) We showed, in solution growth models of various levels, chirality of crystals can be changed by simply grinding crystals if there are chiral molecular clusters that contribute to the growth of crystals. 2) With the symmetry between the upper and the lower terraces of a step, a moving atom source causes strange pattern evolution of the growing step. And the asymmetry also causes peculiar shape relaxation behavior of labyrinthine holes on a facet.