Study of fundamental properties arising from graphene edgestates
Project/Area Number |
21540319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Toshikazu 京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 助教 (80333318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAWADA Anju 京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 教授 (90115577)
TERASHIMA Takahito 京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 教授 (40252506)
FUKUDA Akira 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70360633)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グラフェン / ディラックフェルミオン / エッジ状態 / グラフェンナノリボン / ラマン分光 / Dバンド / ナノグラフェン / サイズ効果 / 微細加工 / 半導体 / ナノリボン |
Research Abstract |
Graphene samples of long and narrow shape(graphene nannoribbons : GNR) were prepared and inspected by Raman spectroscopy. The Raman spectra were classified into two groups, depending on individual samples. The difference in the spectrum is caused by the difference in the edge structures. It is remarkable that the GNR samples whose D band peak is absent are GNRs with long zigzag edge structure.