Cavity QED including many-body effects and optimal conditions for nonlinear optical response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AJIKI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任教授 (60283735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / 量子もつれ光子対 / 共振器 / 共振器QED / 量子ドット / 励起子分子 / ドレスト状態 / 非線形光学応答 / フレンケル励起子 / スクイージング光
Research Abstract
We have theoretically studied the generation of squeezed photons from a quantum well embedded in a microcavity. As a result, we have found that higher squeezed states can be generated from the coupled states than from a polariton-polariton scattering. In addition, I have developed a new and efficient calculation method of two-exciton states including biexciton in a 1D, 2D, and 3D tight-binding models. This method dramatically improves a computation time and memory size.