Cross-sectional scanning tunneling microscopy observations for interface structures of ultra-thin films on Si surfaces using cleavage methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Ken  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00222216)
Research Collaborator DAIMON Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授
UEDA Kazuyuki  豊田工業大学, 名誉教授
YONEI Hitoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 博士課程前期課程
TACHIBANA Kazuya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 博士課程前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / へき開法 / 断面 / シリコン / 界面構造 / へき開 / 薄膜 / シリコン表面
Research Abstract
We have developed a new cleaving method to observe cross-sectional structures of interface regions including thin film systems grown on silicon-wafer surfaces using scanning tunneling microscope. This method is much easier than the previous ones and allows to prepare wide and flat cleaved surfaces. We cleaved a silicon wafer with the metal-oxide-semiconductor structure in vacuum by the method, and microscopically observed the interface region. We succeeded to identify the metal and semiconductor cross-sectional regions combined with the scanning tunneling spectroscopy.